9.10.2009

Be Glee-ful!

Did you watch Glee??? Well, I would hope so, because it's pretty fantastic. If you have the opportunity to watch the pilot as well, you really should. It's great.

Glee was created by a guy I knew in high school and is still very close to my BFF (see, I'm back in high school!). So, I've known this show was coming for a while now and have been excited to see it since it's also loosely based on my high school. Our Glee Club was called Mixed Company and, yes, the former coach is now doing time for some inappropriate action with a student. I was not a member of said club. (Seriously, have you heard me sing?) But, I was a member of Orchesis, our dance troupe, and an active participant in the Variety Show (don't judge) and wrote for the newspaper. So, I spent plenty of time with these kids. I get it.

As usual, I was a mixed bag. I was also a cheerleader during my freshman and senior years. (I'm not kidding, I was in fact a cheerleader.) And I'd like to set the record straight: we did not always wear our uniforms like they do in the show, but we did have to wear them to school when there was a home game. Ugh. I know. Those could either be oddly empowering or insanely frightening days depending on where your head was as a body image obsessed teen.

Anyway, if you haven't watched Glee, you should! The guy who wrote it is pretty damn funny and ridiculously smart and deserves a good audience. So, give this show a shot.

2 comments:

Marketing Mommy said...

It's a great show--how exciting to have the inside scoop. I loved the premier when I saw it months ago. Unfortunately I missed last night's episode since I was in a 3 1/2 hour board of directors meeting. I'm going to look for it on Hulu.

Windtraveler said...

Yeah...those cheerleading outfits were precisely what led me to quit cheerleading after the first pep rally. "Um, yeah - I think I am going to focus on track". YAY Ian!!